Macedonian Director’s Filmographies

Macedonian Director’s Filmographies2018-10-01T12:55:29+00:00

Filmography

    Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina2012 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film – CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012


Filmography

      Awards:

     Best Narrative Short – Los Angeles International Underground Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2012

Best Director – Los Angeles International Underground Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2012

     River Pearl Award for Best Actress – “Silent River” Film Festival, Irvine/California, USA, 2012

     Best International Short Prize – Hollyshorts Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2012

Grand Prix in Short Film Competition – Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2011

       Festivals: 

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012

Riverside International Film Festival, Los Angeles, California, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Healdsburg International Short Film Festival, California, USA, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film – CINEDAYS, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2012

Fenetre Sur Courts, Dijon, France, 2012

Alexandria Film Festival, Alexandria, USA, 2012

     TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013


Filmography

     Awards:

    Best Short Film in Global Fiction Programme– International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012

Best Short Film – International Film Festival “Dream Fest Cinema”, Slatina, Romania, 2012

    Aco Aleksov” Award for Best Young Author – International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012 

    Best Short Film – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

    Special Mention Small Camera 300 – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

    ‘Cinecourts’ Award – Cinemed – Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 2012

     Festivals:

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Giffoni Macedonia Youth Film Festival, 2013

Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale, Germany, 2012

Irish Film Institute Family Festival, Ireland, 2012

Adana Golden Boll Film Festival, Turkey, 2012

Festival of European Film – CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

  • 2007- “Snow Field” (short documentary)

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Award (student program) – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2008

  • 2008 – “The Hoover” (short)
  •    Festivals:Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

Filmography

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Mention – International Short Film Festival- Asterfest, Strumica, Mаcedonia, 2011

     Festivals:

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Children’s India – International Children’s Film Festival, Bangalore, India, 2014

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Cairo International Film Festival for Children, Egypt, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

VREVA – Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

  • 2008 – “Aco Aleksov” (documentary)
  • 2006 – “Nine Degrees” (feature)

     Festivals:

Rome Independent Film Festival, Rome, Italy, 2006

  • 2005 – “Vittorio Storaro in Macedonia “ (documentary)
  • 2003 – “The Sound of Light” (feature)
  • 2001 – “Teshkoto” (documentary)
  • 1998 – “Mele from Galichnik” (documentary)
  • 1997 – “Macedonian folk dances” (documentary)
  • 1994 – “Mesesnel in Macedonia” (documentary)
  • 1993 – “Grabrijan- Macedonian house” (documentary)
  • 1993 – “Cry of the Mute Indian (feature)

     Festivals:

Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 1994

  • 1991 – “Guilt” (short)

     Festivals:

Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 1992

  • 1989 – “Heritage” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Тhe Meeting of the World Festival, Jоensuu, Finland, 1990


Филмографија

  • Filmography

          Awards:

         Grand Prix du Jury Films D’ecoles Europeens  – Films D’ecoles Europeens – Premiers Plans Film Festival, France, 2014
    Prix des etudiants d’Angeers – Films D’ecoles Europeens – Premiers Plans Film Festival, France, 2014

         Best Cinematography – Festival ZUBROFFKA, Poland, 2013

         Student Jury’s Prize – Rencontres Henri Langlois Festival International des Ecoles de Cinema, Poitiers, France, 2013

         Jury’s Special Prize – Rencontres Henri Langlois Festival International des Ecoles de Cinema, Poitiers, France, 2013

    Best Live Action Short Award – Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, USA, 2013

    Audience Award for Best Short Fiction Film – Central and Eastern European Film Festival “CinEast”, Luxembourg, 2013

    The Golden Chair Award for Best Short Film– Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway, 2013 

         The Writers Guild of Norway’s Award for Best Screenplay: Tineglasset – The Hourglass – Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway, 2013

         Best Direction – Tetova International Film Festival (ODA), Tetovo, Macedonia, 2013

         Best Short Film – Asterfest – International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2013

         Honorable mention – Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway, 2013

         AMANDA Award for Best Short Film – Norwegian International Film Festival, Norway, 2012

         Best Norwegian Short Film Award – Bergen International Film Festival, Norway, 2012

         Best Cinematography – Den norske studentfilmfestival, Norway, 2012

    Festivals:

    Poznan International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino, Poland, 2013

    The Golden Elephant – International Children’s Film Festival, India, 2013

    Alcine – Alcala de Henares Film Festival, Spain, 2013

    International Festival Signes de Nuit, Paris, France, 2013

    International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

    Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Prizren, Kosovo, 2013

    Big Sur International Short Film Screening Series, CA, USA, 2013

    Love&Anarchy – Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland, 2013

    Roshd International Educational Film Festival, Tehran, Iran, 2013

    Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2013

    Verdal International Film and Theatre Festival, Norway, 2012

    Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad, Norway, 2012

  • 2010 – “What it is” (short)

Filmography

Awards:

Special Jury Prize – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2011 – “Factories Have Souls Too”  (docu-video art)
  • 2009  –  “Badmintons “  (documentary)
  • 2004 – “The Pet” (short)
  • 2001 – “He Called” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “Blue Monday” (short)
  • 1999 – “Geto 103” (documentary)
  • 1999 – “Pure Morning” (short)

Filmography

      Awards:

 “Aco Aleksov” AWARD for Best Author – International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

 Best Actress – “Nine Eleven” Film Festival, Kosovo, 2014

      Festivals:

Sound and Visions Festival, Serbia, 2015

International and Animation Short Film Festival, Mecal Pro, Barcelona, Spain, 2015

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2014

“Eastern Neighbours” Film Festival, the Hague, Netherlands, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Albanian Film Week, New York, USA, 2014

Bridge Film Fest, Kosovo, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

South East European Film Festival – SEE a Paris, Paris, France, 2014

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

  • 2005 – “Where Are You Santa Claus  (short)

Filmography

 Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2014

International Festival of Dоcumentary Films on Human Rights ONE WORLD, Kosova, 2013

  • “Promete” (short)
  • “Rubairi” (short)

Filmography

  • 2009 – “Marathon Athlete” (short)

Filmography

  • 2013 – “Dilettantes” (short)
  • 2011 – “Death of a Swan” (short)

Filmography

    Festivals:

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013

Thess International Short Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2012

International Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Targowa Street Film & Music Festival, Lodz, Poland, 2012

Sapporo Short Fest, Japan, 2012

One Country One Film, France, 2012

International Film Festival Kratkofil Plus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Tabor Film Festival, Croatia, 2012

Ischia Film Festival, Italy, 2012

In the Palace International short film festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Ismailia IF for Documentary and Short Film, Egypt, 2012

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2012

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2012

Regensburg Short Film Week(Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche), Germany, 2012

Kustendorf International Film&Music Festival, Serbia, 2012

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010

  • 2010 – “Homo Makedonikus” (documentary)
  • 2009 – “Autobiography” (TV film)
  • 2008 – “Gospel By Angels” (documentary)
  • 2007 – “Pagliacci” (TV Novel)
  • 2007 – ” Sex, Drugs& Rock And Roll ” (documentary)
  • 2005 – “Taxirat” 

    Festivals:

International Mediterranean Film Festival, Montpellier, France

Seagate Foyle Film Festival, North Ireland

Bologna Film Fest, Italy

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania

Anonimul International Independent Film Festival, Romania

International Veria Film Festival, Greece

Evora International Short Film Festival, Portugal

Lenola Film Festival, Italy

Balkan Black Box Festival, Germany

The Independent Producers International Film Festival, Constanta, Romania

Belgrade International Film Festival, Serbia

International Short Film Festival – AsterFest, Strumica, Macedonia

  • 2005 – “The Berovian tribune” (TV documentary)
  • 2005 – “Alive Death” (TV documentary)

    Festivals:

Euroekofest – Festival of ecological films, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • 2004 – “Phenomena Theatre” (TV series)
  • 2003 – “The Lake” (documentary) 
  • 2000 – “Rose Without Thorn” (documentary)
  • 1995 – “The Angel, Postman and Bike” (short)

Filmography

     Awards:   

    Best Screenplay – Monaco Charity Film Festival, France, 2012

    Audience Award – Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Awarded at Cinema Mundi International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2012  

    “Crystal Globe” – Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2011  

    Best Male Role / Jordan Simonov – Montenegro International Film Festival, Herceg Novi, 2011  

    Special Jury Prize – PriFilmFest – Prishtina International Film Festival, Kosovo, 2011  

    FEDEORA – Critics Award – Euro – Mediterranean Film Festival, Koper, Slovenia, 2011  

    Dialogue Prize for Intercultural Communication – FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Film, Germany, 2011  

    Best Actor / Jordan Simonov – Film Festival “Goddess on the Throne” Ferizaj, Kosovo, 2011

    Award for Best Film – Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2011  

   The MEDIA Award – Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2011

     Festivals:

San Sebastian International Film Festival, Spain, 2014

Salt Lake City Film Festival, USA, 2013

Les Arcs European Film Festival, France, 2013

Аye Aye Film Festival, France, 2013

Golden Linden International Film Festival, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria, 2013

Targowa Street Film & Music Festival, Lodz, Poland, 2012

Brno Cinema Mundi International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2012

Jecheon International Music&Film Festival, Seoul, Korea, 2012

Lille International Film Festival, France, 2012

Film Festival “Mlodzi i Film”, Koszalin, Poland, 2012

Chicago International Music & Film Festival, USA, 2012

Montevideo 30th International Film Festival of Uruguay, 2012

Berlin Comedy Film Festival, Germany, 2012

Kosice Film Festival, Slovakia, 2012

Monaco Charity Film Festival, France, 2012

Otok, Intеrnational Film Festival, Izola, Slovenia, 2012

Favourites Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2012

Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012

Week of Macedonian Film, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2012

Florence Intеrnational Film Festival, Italy, 2012

Jakarta Film Festival, Jakarta, Indonesia, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Australia, 2012

European Film Festival Palic, Serbia, 2011

Ferizaj film Festival, Kosovo, 2011

Mojkovac Film Festival, Montenegro, 2011

Kragujevac Film Days, Serbia, 2011

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2011

Film Screenplay Festival Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia, 2011

Film Meetings Festival, Nis, Serbia, 2011

Raindance Film Festival, London, UK, 2011

Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece, 2011

Sligo New Music Film Festival, Ireland, 2011

Gijon International Film Festival, Spain, 2011

Kolkata Film Festival, India, 2011

Leskovac International Film Festival, Serbia, 2011

Belgrade  Author’s Film Festival, Serbia, 2011

  • 2003 – “Bake-house Fable” (feature documentary)
  • 2002 – “Dozen Tales About Wine” (feature documentary)
  • 2001 – “The Chinese market” (feature documentary)

     Awards:  

    First Prize for Best Documentary – Duisburger Filmwoche – German Language Documentary Film Festival, Germany, 2001

  • 1992 – “Boulevard of Revolution”  (feature)

     Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Festival Internazionale del Cinema di Salerno, Italy, 1993

  • 1987 – “Hi-Fi” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Golden Arena for Best director – Pula Film Festival, Croatia, 1987

    Golden Arena for Best editor – Pula Film Festival, Croatia, 1987

  • 1983 – “Hard Labour Keeps the Hunger Away” (documentary)
  • 1981 – “Gate to Eternity” (documentary)
  • 1979 – “Icarus”   (documentary)
  • 1978 – “Happy New Year” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Silver Medal for Best Director – Yugoslav Short and Documentary Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1978


Filmography

     Festivals:

Go East Festival of Central and Eastern European Film, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Hercegovina, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, 2012

“Vreva” Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

  •  “The Magic of a Culture” (documentary)

Filmography

  • 2011 – “The Hero from the Ruins”   (documentary)
  • 1995 – “Portrait of Sefedin Nuredini” (documentary)
  • 1996 – “The King of Stage (Bajrus Mjaku)”  (documentary)
  • 1997 – “Portrait of Agim Vinca” (documentary)
  • 1997 – “Lament (monodrama of Selman Isufi)” (documentary)
  • 1997 – “Monodrama of Avni Dalipi” (documentary)
  • 1997 – “Albania (the events circa  1997)” (documentary)
  • 1999 – “Pocek” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “The Dying Trades” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “The Echoing song” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Zana – Portrait of Zana Berisha” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “The Girl from Bar” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “The Star (portrait of Ullka Mujo)” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Portrait of Musefere Lozana” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Portrait ofAdelina Marku” (documentary)
  • 2002 – “Portrait of Ndricim Xhepa” (documentary)
  • 2003 – “Portrait of Eno Koço” (documentary)
  • 2005 – “Away from Vengeance” (documentary)
  • 2009 – “Three Profiles- Kastriot Tusha, Agim Hushi, Ardian Xhema” (documentary)
  • 2010 – “Profile of Prec Zogaj” (documentary)

Filmography

  • 2015 – “Salad Oil (short)

     Festivals:

Russian International Film Festival, Russia, 2016

Festival of South-East European Film Festival “SEE a Paris”, Paris, France, 2016

      Awards:

Best Animation – Hrizantema Horror and Fantasy Film Festival, Serbia, 2015  

     Festivals:

Anilogue International Animation Festival, Budapest, Hungary, 2015 

Animateka International Animated Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2015

Euroshorts 2015 International Contest, Warsaw/ Gdansk/ Katowice,  Poland, 2015

Animax Skopje Animation Fest, Macedonia, 2015

Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, 2015

Filmski Front, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2015

International Animation Film Festival ANIMACURSED, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2015

Cartoon Club-International Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics, Rimini, Italy, 2015

  • 2013 – “A small time/space discontinuum” (short) 

     Awards:  

Best Regional Film – Front Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Koskar Award for Best Regional Film – Serbia Fantasy Film Festival, Belgrade, 2014

     Festivals:

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2014

Bridge Film Festival, Kosovo, 2014

Festival of Serbian Fantastic Film, Belgrade, Serbia, 2014

Albanian Film Festival, New York, USA, 2014

Hof International Film festival, Germany, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

Festival Cinema com Farinha, Brazil, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Short Film Festival Oslo Short Cuts, Norway, 2014 

International Short Film Festival Cine a la Calle, Barranquilla, Colombia, 2014

SEE a Paris – South-East European Film Festival, France, 2014

Ljubljana International Short Film Festival, Slovenia, 2014

Grossman Fanstastic Film and Wine Festival, Ljutomer, Slovenia, 2014

ODA – Tetovo International Film Festival, Macedonia, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival, Bucheon, South Korea, 2014

     Awards:  

    ASIFA Serbian Diploma – Balkanima International Animation Film Festival, Serbia, 2010  

    Special Diploma from the Jury – International Short Film Festival Astefrest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2011

     Festivals:

Anima Mundi International Animation Festival, Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paolo, Brazil, 2010

Cartoon club Rimini International Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics, Italy, 2010

Lund International Fantastic Film Festival, Sweden, 2010

MotelX Lisbon International Horror Film Festival, Portugal, 2010

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010

Trieste International Science Fiction Film Festival, Italy, 2010

Sitges Fantastic Film Festival, Spain, 2010

Animateka International Animation Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2010

Detroit Independent Film Festival, Michigan, USA, 2011

See a Paris South East European Film Festival, France, 2011

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2011

Istanbul Animation Film Festival, Turkey, 2011

KAN Amateur and Independent Film Festival, Wroclaw, Poland, 2011

Festival du Film Merveilleux, Paris, France, 2011

Festival “De l’autre cote du miroir”, St. Etienne de Chigny, France, 2011

One Minute Film & Video Festival, Aarau, Switzerland, 2011

Bosh Multimedia Art Festival, Gevgelija, Macedonia, 2011

Anibar International Animation Film Festival, Kosovo, 2011

Animacursed International Festival of Horror Animation, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2011

Anim’est International Animation Film Festival Bucharest, Romania, 2011

Banja Luka International Animated Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2011

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

Animax Skopje Fest, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

“Golden Kuker” International Animation Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2011

“Dead by Dawn” Horror Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

  • 2009 – “The Veil Of Fortune” (short)

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

  • 2004 – ” Too much Tv Can Seriously Damage Your Health” (short)
  • 2004 – ” A Shitty Night” (short)

     Festivals:

Stiges Fantastic Film Festival, Spain, 2004

Festival 2009 Plan B, Switzerland, 2005

Izmir Short Film Festival, Turkey, 2005

Festival Le Chaplin, France, 2005

  • 2003 – 2005- “Culture & Subculture” (documentary series)
  • 2003 – ” Elvis And Angel Heart” (short)

     Festivals:

Paris Tout Court Film Festival, Paris, 2004

Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland, 2004

Festival of Nations, Austria, 2004

Tabor Film Festival, Croatia, 2004

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia 2004

Izmir Short Film Festival, Turkey, 2005

Festival Le Chaplin, France, 2005

Kinemastik Short Film Festival, Malta, 2005

International Festival of Cinema and Technology, USA, 2005

  • 2001 – “Nightwalkers” (short)
  • 1998 – “Loser Without A Cause ” (short)
  • 1997 – ” Rape Me Tender” (short)


Filmography

     Festivals:

“Festival of Festivals” St.Petersburg’s International Film FestivalRussia

“I’ve Seen Films Festival” Milano International Film Festival, Italy

“Paris Cinema” International Film Festival, France

Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden

Adana “Golden Boll” Film Festival, Turkey

  • 2005 – “Trendafil and the Marten” (documentary)

     Festivals:

International Documentary Film Festival “Cinema Du Reel”, Paris, France       

  • 2004 – “Meeting with the Monk” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Killing Time” (documentary)

Filmography

       Festivals:

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2013


Filmography

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

  • 2011 – “Victims of Communism” (documentary series)
  • 2009 – “Magic Hill” (documentary)

      Awards:

Bronze Blueberry Award – Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

     Festivals:

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

“I’ve Seen Films” International Film Festival, Milan, Italy, 2011

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010

International Festival of Archaeological Film, Rovereto, Italy, 2010

  • 2004 – “5 % Talent” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Croatia International Film Festival, Rijeka, Croatia, 2004

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Brothers Manaki”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2003

  • 2002 – “The Road Of The Rainbow” (experimental) 

     Festivals:

Croatia International Film Festival, Rijeka, Croatia, 2002

  • 2001 – “Friday 13th” (short)
  • 2001 – “Art Gallery”   (feature)

     Festivals:

Balkan South Festival, Litohoro, Greece, 2001


Filmography

     Аwards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2006 – “Meeting” (short)
  • 2002/2003 – “Oasis of Peace” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “Tunnel” (short)

Filmography

      Awards:

Best Documentary – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Special Jury Award – Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

     Festivals:

South East European Film Festival – SEE a Paris, Paris France, 2014

    Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013

Tehran International Short Film Festival, Tehran, Iran, 2013

Jecheon International Music and Film Festival, South Korea, 2013

  • 2004 – “The Children Of  1948” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Human Rights Award/Special Mention – Balkan Black Box Film Festival, Germany, 2006  

    Kodak Imaging Award for Best New Canadian Student Director – Montreal World Film Festival, Canada, 2004

     Festivals:

BalKan Black Box Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2006

ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2006

Cannes Film Festival, Cannes, France, 2005

DaKINO International Film Festival , Romania, 2004

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2004

Montreal World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2004

  • 2001 – “Labyrinth ” (experimental short)

     Festivals:

Montreal World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2003

Niagara Indie Film Festival, Niagara Falls, Canada, 2003


Filmography

    Awards:

Best Documentary – Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

Best SEE Documentary – South East European Film Festival – SEE a Paris, Paris, France, 2014

Best Feature Documentary – FerFilm International Film Festival, Kosovo, 2014

    Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Ex Ponto International Performing Arts Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2014

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

Balkan Film & Food  Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2014

Underhill Fest, Podgorica, Montenegro, 2014

ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2014

Festival of European Film – Cinedays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

     Awards:  

    FEDEORA Award – Pula International Film Festival, Croatia, 2010  

    Special Mention – European Film Festival, Palic, Serbia, 2010  

    Special Jury Award – Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, 2010   

    3rd Award for screenplay – Film Screenplay Festival, Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia, 2010  

    Audience Award – European Film Fest- Panorama of European Cinema, Athens, Greece, 2010  

    Award for costume designer (Slovenian part of the film) – Festival of Slovenian Film, Portoroz, Slovenia,  2010

     Festivals:

Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland, 2011

City of Women International Festival of Contemporary Arts, Slovenia, 2011

International Film Festival, Pune, India, 2011

International Film Festival, Gothenburg, Sweden, 2011

Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2011

Festival de Films de Femmes de Creteil, Paris, France, 2011

South-East European Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2011

Cinema City International Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2010 

International Film Festival Taormina, Italy, 2010

Sopot National Festival, Serbia, 2010

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2010

Motovun International Film Fesival, Croatia, 2010

National Film Fest on Acting, Nis, Serbia, 2010

International Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2010

Durres International Film Festival, Albania, 2010

National Film Fest Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2010

National Film Fest, Mojkovac, Montenegro, 2010

International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2010

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht,  Netherlands, 2010

International Film Festival, Valladolid, Spain, 2010

Festival of New Serbian Film, Sydney/Melburne/Pert- Australia, 2010

International Film Festival, Carthage, Tunisia, 2010

Art of Cinema International Film Festival, Mannheim, Heidelberg- Germany, 2010

International Film Festival, Cairo, Egypt, 2010

International Film Festival, Kerala, India, 2010

International Film Festival, Chennai, India, 2010

     Awards:  

    Grand Prix – Underhill, Podgorica, Montenegro, 2010   

    Special Mention – Beldox, Belgrade, Serbia, 2009

     Festivals:

 One World Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2009

Pravo Ljudski, Saraevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2009

Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania, 2009

International Film Festival “Brothers Manaki”, Macedonia, 2009

International Documentary Festival “Cronograf”, Moldova, 2009

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2009

Zagrebdox, Zagreb, Croatia, 2009

IDFA International Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2008

  • 2005 – “You Are Alive” (short)

     Festivals:

Motovun International Film Festival, Croatia, 2010

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2006

BalkanBlackBox Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2005

  • 2004 – “Tony Mandza’s List” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Best Documentary Award – BalkanBlackBox Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2004  

    Best Directing Award –  Roma Film Festival “Golden Reel”, Skopje, Macedonia, 2004

     Festivals:

International Documentary Film Festival -DocuFest Prizren, Kosovo, 2006

ZagrebDox, Zagreb, Croatia, 2005

Short and Documentary Film Festival- Belgrade, Serbia, 2005

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2005   

Saraјevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2004

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Brothers Manaki”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2004

  • 2000 – “Miss Amnesia” (short)

     Awards:  

    KODAK Photography Award – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Brothers Manaki”, Bitola, 2000

     Festivals:

Motovun International Film Festival, Croatia, 2010

Alpe Adria Cinema Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2001

European Film Festival Palic, Serbia, 2000


Filmography

  • 2015 – “Word” (feature)
  • 2011 –  “Macedonia During the Ottoman Rule (documentary series)
  • 2006 – “The American” (Tv film)
  • 2003 – “Wolves” (Tv film)
  • 2001 – “Vengeance” (feature)
  • 2001 – “Inside my soul” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Seduced” (Tv series) 
  • 1984  – “A Brief Encounter”  (Tv film)
  • 1982  – “The Mystery Object” (short)

Filmography

  • 2017 – “Return to the Sender” (short)
  • 2017 – “A Long Way Home” (short)

Awards: 

Best Director  – Albanian Film Week

  • 2016 – “The Field” (short)

Festivals:

PrFilmFest, Pristina, Kosovo, 2017

Dokufest, Kosovo, 2016

Awards:

Best Film and Best Director Award – New York Albanian Film Fest

  • 2014 – “My City Screams” (short)

Awards:

Best Film – 9/11 Dedication film Festival, Pristina, Kosovo

Best Director – 9/11 Dedication film Festival, Pristina, Kosovo

Best Editing – 9/11 Dedication film Festival, Pristina, Kosovo

Audience Award for Best Film – New York Albanian Film Fest

  • 2013 – “Last Confession” (short film)

Awards:

Winner of Best Short film – New York Albanian Film Fest, 2013

Winner of Best Actor – 9/11 Dedication film Festival, Pristina, Kosovo, 2013 

Winner of Best Director, Llapi film Festival, 2014

Winner of Best Editing, Llapi film Festival, 2014

  • 2012 – “Between Paradise and Hell” (short film)

Festivals:

9/11 Dedication film Festival, Pristina, Kosovo

Skena Up – Pristina, Kosovo

Italian Cinematogrphy Award and International Film Festival, Italy

West Nordic International Film Festival, Norway

Awards:

Audience Award for Best Film – SWIKOS Short Film Festival, Switzerland, 2012

  • 2012 – “Making Of – Gods Official” (documentary film)

Festivals:

Watch Out! Tetovo Film Festival – Tetovo, Macedonia


Filmography

     Awards:

 Special Jury Prize-Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

Filmography

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

  •  “Life’s Road” (feature film)

Filmography

     Awards:  

    “Heart of Sarajevo” Grand prix for Best Documentary – Saraјevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2010

     Festivals:

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013

Balkan Film Festival, Odense, Denmark, 2011

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

FIPA Biarritz-International Festival of Audiovisual Programs, Biartitz, France, 2010

International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic, 2010

Free Zone International Documentary Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2010

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi

International Women’s Film Festival, Dortmund, Germany

Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany

Dokumentarist – International Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey

Dok.Fest International Documentary Film Festival, Munich, Germany

  • 2009 –  “Tobacco Girl” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    “Julianne Bartel” German Media Award, 2010  

    “Aco Aleksov” Award for Best Macedonian Author – International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010  

    New Author Award – International Documentary Film Festival – Dokufest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2010  

    Human Rights Award – International Documentary Film Festival – Dokufest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2010

     Festivals:

FIPA Biarritz-International Festival of Audiovisual Programs, Biartitz, France

ZagrebDox, Croatia

International Festival of Etno Film, Gettingen, Germany

International Festival of Etno Film EURORAMA, Trentino, Italy

International documentary Film Festival , ONE WORlD, Prague, Czech Republic

ETNOSINEKA-International Festival of Etno Film, Vienna, Austria

International Short Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece

International Short Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia

International Short Film Festival, Krakow, Poland

International Short Film Festival, Shorfest- Palm Springs, California, USA

NAFA- International Festival of Etno Film, Aarhus, Denmark

Espresofilm-International Short Film Festival, Vienna, Austria

Documentary film showcase FIBULA, Sisak, Croatia

Festival of German Modern Film, Skopje, Macedonia

International Documentary Film Festival, Pravo Ljudski, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

International Film Festival, Ankara, Turkey

Creteil Films de Femmes Festival, France

East Silver International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic

Circuito Off-International Short Film Festival, Venice, Italy

Cinema Verite Documentary Film Festival, Teheran, Iran

  • 2006 –  “Macedonia Dream – A Girl and Her Accordion” (documentary) 

      Awards:  

    German Short Film Award “Golden Lola” for best German film, Germany, 2007

    German “Axel-Springer”-Award for young Journalists, Germany, 2007  

    Special Mention Award – Zagreb Dox Festival, Croatia 2007

    Golden Projector for Best Short Film – International Short Film Festival AsterFest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2007                          

    “Gold Panda” Award –  Sichuan TV Festival in China, 2008   

    “Julianne Bartel”– German Media Award, Germany, 2010   

    “Aco Aleksov” – Best Macedonian Author – International Short Film Festival AsterFest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010   

    New Author Award – International Documentary Film Festival – Dokufest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2010

    Festivals:

Balkan Black Box Festival, Berlin, Germany

FIPA Biarritz-International Festival of Audiovisual Programs, Biartitz, France

International Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

International Documentary Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece

International Festival of women authors, Dortmund, Germany

International Short Film Festival “Mediawave”, Hungary

International Film Festival, Israel

PRI DANUB, Bratislava, Slovakia

International Short Film Festival, FIKE, Evora, Portugal

German Modern Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

International Festival of Women Authors, Istanbul, Turkey

International TV festival, Barcelona, Spain

Goethe Institute, Belgrade, Serbia

Long Night Of Short film, Caesar Film Academy, Paris

UNERHERT, Music Film Festival UNICEF, Hamburg, Germany

UNIFEM, Film Festival UNICEF, Skopje, Macedonia

International Documentary Film Festival, Munich, Germany

International Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Leipzig, Germany


Filmography

     Festivals:

CineDays – Festival of European Film, Macedonia, 2011

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

International Crime and Punishment Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Hercegovina, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, 2012

“Vreva” Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

GoEast Film Festival, Germany, 2012

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2011

  • 2009 – “Sober” (short)

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2009

International Student Film Festival DukaFest, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009

  • 2007 – “Everything Is Wrong” (short)

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2008

  • 2006 – “Quarry” (short documentary)

Filmography

  • 2010 – ” The Atom Ant ” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Prize of the Fogelsong Foundation – “Golden Beggar” International Festival of Local television, Kosice, Slovakia, 2010

     Awards:  

    “Regards neufs” Award – Visions Du Reel Film Festival, Nion, Switzerland, 2009  

    Special Jury Award – ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia  

    Special Jury Award – Liburnia Film Festival, Croatia, 2009

    Audience Award – Liburnia Film Festival, Croatia, 2009  

    Special Jury Award  – International Film Festival Human Rights-Docudays, Kyiv, Ukraine, 2010

    “Andriy Motrosov” Award – International Film Festival Human Rights-Docudays, Kyiv, Ukraine, 2010  

    Special Jury Award – Makedox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia, 2010  

    Third Place Audience Award – Sarajevo International Film Festival, Bоsnia and Herzegovina, 2009

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010 

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2009

Mumbai Film Festival, India

International Documentary Film Festival Hot Dоcs, Toronto, Canada

International Film Festival Dok Leipzig, Germany

European Film Festival, Paris, France, 2009

Balkan Trafik Film Festival, Belgium

Baltic Sea Forum for Documentaries/ National Film Center, Latvia

Bursa International Silk Road Film Festival, Turkey

Cleveland International Film Festival, USA

Diagonale Film Festival, Austria

Filmhuis Den Haag, Holland

International Documentary Film Festival Flahertiana, Russia

International Women Film Festival, New Delhi

Kassel Documentary Film &  Video Festival, Germany

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DOKUFEST, Prizren, Kosovo

International Documentary and Short Film Festival This Human World, Austria

Kansas International Film Festival, USA

4 Tuned Cities Festival, Prishtina/Skopje/Amsterdam/Sarajevo

Free Zone Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

Yerevan International Film Festival “Golden Apricot”, Armenia

  • 2000 – “1/4” (short film)

     Awards:  

    Best Film Award – Polish Film Festival, 2001  

    Best Film Award – Plovdiv Student Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2000  

    Best Director Award – Maribor Student Film Festival, Slovenia, 2001

     Festivals:

Lodz Film Festival, Poland, 2001

Filmography

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival SHORTFORM, Gornji Milanovac, Serbia, 2013

Animateka – International Animated Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2012

AnimaxSkopje Fest – International Festival for Animated Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Notfall – International Film Festival, Leeuwarden, Netherlands, 2012

Primanima – World Festival of Animated Film, Budaors, Hungary, 2012

Banjaluka– International Animation Film Festival, Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Anim’est– International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2012

European Animated Film Festival BALKANIMA, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

Stoptrik International Film Festival, Niepołomice, Poland, 2012

Stoptrik International Film Festival, Maribor, Slovenia, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film – CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Short Film Festival Fenetres Sur Courts, Dijon, France, 2012

      Awards:  

    Special Јury Mention – AsterFest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia 2010  

    Best Animated Film – Kriterion Cinema Club Movies Meetings, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009  

    Special Mention by the Jury member Matti Hagelberg – “Animateka”-International Animation Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2009

     Festivals:

Balkan Snapshots Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2009

Balkanima European Animation Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2009

KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, Netherlands, 2009

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Brothers Manaki” ,Bitola, Macedonia, 2009

DOT Online International Film Festival, 2009

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009

Adana “Golden Boll” Mediterranean Short Film Festival, Turkey, 2010

San Giò – Verona Video Festival,Italy, 2010

BELEF – Belgrade Summer Festival, Serbia, 2010

4Tuned Cities (International Film and Visual Art Festival (Pristina/Kosovo, Amsterdam/Holland, Sarajevo/ Bosnia and Herzegovina and Skopje/Macedonia), 2010

Yasujiro Ozu International Film Festival, Sassuolo, Modena, Italy, 2010

Detroit Independent Film Festival, USA, 2011

Stoptrik International Film Festival, Maribor, Slovenia, 2011

Short Film Festival SHORT FORM ,Gornji Milanovac, Serbia, 2011

Animax Skopje Fest, SKopje, Macedonia, 2011

Stoptrik International Film Festival, Giżycko, Poland, 2011

Special selection of Stoptrik International Film Festival, Kosice, Slovakia, 2012

  • 2008 – “Wax and Wane” (short animation)

     Awards:  

    Special mention by the Serbian Animators Association-“Balkanima” – European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2008

  • 2008 – “Humans nailing”  (short animation)
  • 2007 –  “Lowers” (short animation)
  • 2007 –  “Wet Dream” (short animation)

     Awards:   

    Best Animation – National Festival of Amateur Film, Kicevo, Macedonia, 2008  

    Best Animation – Common Students’ Festival of Amateur Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2008


Filmography

     Festivals:

“Eastern Neighbours” Film Festival, the Hague, Netherlands, 2014

Chicago International Film Festival, USA, 2014

Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar, Croatia, 2014

Sofia International Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2014

International Film Festival FEST Belgrade , Serbia, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

  • 2011 – “The Future Today” (documentary)
  • 2007 – “Upside down” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Best Director – Valencia International Film Festival, Spain  

    Special Award of the Jury – Moveast International Film Festival, Pécs, Hungary

     Festivals:

Karlovy Vary Iternational Film Festival, Czech Republic

Internationales FilmFest Braunschweig, Germany

Flanders International Film Festival, Ghent, Belgum

Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Brazil, 2007

Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt, 2007

Thesaloniki International Film Festival, Greece

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2007

Eilat International Film Festival, Israel

International Film Summerfest, Durres, Albania

  • 2004 – “Bugs” (short)  

     Awards:  

    Golden Leopard, Locarno International Film Festival, Locarno, Switzerland, 2006  

    Golden Medal for Best Short Film – Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2005  

    Special Аward “Message to Man” – International Film Festival “Message to Man”, St.Petersburg, Russia, 2004

     Festivals:

Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale, Germany, 2004

London International Film Festival, United Kingdom

San Francisco International Film Festival, USA

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2004

Reykjavik International Film Festival, Iceland on Nordic Panorama, Iceland

Montpellier International Festival of Mediterranean Film, France

Ourence International Film Festival, Spain, 2004

MedFilm Festival, Italy, 2004

Rio De Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil, 2004

Alpe Adria Cinema Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2005

Solothurn Film Festival, Switzerland, 2005

Rotterdam International Film Festival, Netherlands, 2005

Maremetraggio – International Short Film Festival, Italy, 2005

Macedonian Cinema Days in Austria, Vienna, 2005

Kit Tropentheater Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Alpe Adria Cinema  – Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2005

Macedonian Film Festival, Canada, 2006

Eastern Neighbors Film Festival, Netherlands, 2006

Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgum, 2007

Best of Short Films Festival, La Ciotat, France, 2007

  • 2000 – “Flute” (short)

     Awards:

Mostra De Cinema International De Sao Paulo, Brazil

New York International Film Festival, USA, 2000

Monte Video Film Festival, Uruguay, 2000

  • 2000 – “Bagpipe” (short)

     Awards:  

    Grand Prix for Best Etnographic Film – Romania

  • 1997 – “The Clock” (short)

     Awards:   

    First Place – International competition of the European Council for films on theme “Youth Exclusion”

     Festivals:

Alpe Adria Cinema – Trieste Film Festival, Italy

  • 1995 – “NEP” (documentary) 

     Festivals:

London International Film Festival, United Kingdom

  • 1995 – “The Blanket”  (short)

Filmography

  • 2008 –  “10>”(documentary)
  • 2008 – “Hidden face of HIV Aids” (documentary)
  • 2006 – “Looking to  the future” (documentary)
  • 2003 – “See you at school” (documentary)
  • 2002- “Ohrid and beyond” (documentary)
  • 2001 – “Together” (documentary)

Filmography

  • 2013 –The Road Trip” (short)
  • 2012 –The Reporter” (short)
  • 2011 – ”One Beautiful Day (short)
  • 2010 – Knitting” (short)

Filmography

Awards:

KineNova (Macedonia), 2016, Best Animation Award

Best Shorts Competition (USA), 2016 – Award of Recognition

CEE Ningbo (China), 2016 – Best Animation Award

Asterfest (Macedonia), 2016 – Golden Projector Award

    Silver Brick Award – Animax – Skopje Animation Festival, Macedonia, 2015

     Festivals:

Istanbul Short FF (Turkey), 2016

BaNeFF (Sweden), 2016

Animateka (Slovena), 2016

Balkans Beyond Borders (Bulgaria), 2016

Animaevka (Belarus), 2016

Corto Corrente (Italy), 2016

KineNova (Macedonia), 2016, Best Animation Award

Detour On The Wheels Film Festival (Italy), 2016

Cinetoro (Colombia), 2016

Cinanima (Portugal), 2016

Tuzla Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina), 2016

Tofuzi (Georgia), 2016

Film Lab Festival (Italy), 2016

Adana Mediterranean Film Festival (Turkey), 2016

Timishort (Romania), 2016

Short of the year (Spain), 2016

Banja Luka Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina), 2016

Best Shorts Competition (USA), 2016 – Award of Recognition

Bosh Festival (Macedonia), 2016

Jahorina FF (Bosnia and Herzegovina), 2016

Anim’est (Romania), 2016

FeKK (Slovenia), 2016

Drimon (Macedonia), 2016

Golden Dragonfly (Dominican Republic), 2016

Minikino (Indonesia), 2016

Macedonian FF Canada (Canada), 2016

Festival de Cine de Madrid (Spain), 2016

Kolkata Short FF (India), 2016

Grenoble Short FF (France), 2016

CEE Ningbo (China), 2016 – Best Animation Award

Ohrid Film Fest (Macedonia), 2016

Supertoon festival (Croatia), 2016

Balkan Film Food Festival (Albania), 2016

Skopje Film Festival (Macedonia), 2016

Golden Kuker (Bulgaria), 2016

Asterfest (Macedonia), 2016 – Golden Projector Award

Holland Animation Film Festival (Netherlands), 2016

Animax (Macedonia), 2015 – Silver Brick Award

Cinedays (Macedonia), 2015

Manaki Film Festival (Macedonia), 2015

Awards:

       Jury Mention Animation – Asterfest – International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2013

    Festivals:

International Festival of animated film “Animax Skopje Fest”, Macedonia, 2013  

Balkanima – European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2013

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Skopje Film Festival, Maceodnia, 2013

  • “Bace quartet tour”  (music documentary; post-production)
  •  “La route des fils du vent”  (music documentary)

Filmography

     Awards:

  Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2005 – “Pa Pa Paris” (documentary) 
  • 1993 – “Light Grey” – omibus (segment “Wonderful World”)

     Festivals:

FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Film, Germany, 1996

Filmography

  • 2014 – “It’s cold outside”(short)
  • 2014 – “Loverinth” (short)
  • 2008 – “Temptation” (short)
  • 2004 – “Hand”(short)

Filmography

Awards:

    “Aco Aleksov” Award – Asterfest – International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2013

     Festivals:

    Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013

Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

Mediterranean Women Film Festival, Marseille, France

Ethnographic Film Festival, Kratovo, Macedonia, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

International Film Festival Fieri, Albania, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012  

Eurorama 6 – One Europe, Trento Film Festival, Italy, 2012

SEE a Paris South East- European Film Festival, France, 2012

DEF – Slovenian Days of Ethnographic Films, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2012

International Ethnographic Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2011

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

Days of Ethnographic Cinema, Moscow, Russia, 2011

  • 2010 – “Friends” (documentary)

     Festivals:

„Anthropofest“ – International Film Festival with Anthropological Themes, Hostivice, Czech Republic, 2011

International Ethnographic Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2010

  • 2007 – “Peace for All” (documentary)

       Awards:

    Special Award – International Film Festival for Cultural Heritage, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2013

Gran Prix Award – International Ethno Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2007

     Festivals:

L’ association “Drugi Most“, Un antre pont vers les Balkanes, Grenoble, France, 2012

International Festival for Ethnographic and Anthropological Film, Edition – Balkans, Kliment Ohridski University, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2011

International Summer School on Religion and Public Life, BOSTON University, Sofia University and Plovdiv University, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 2011

European Intensive Programme, “Translating God(s): Islam and Christianity in Southeast Europe”, Theology Faculty at Marmara University and the Irish School of Ecumenics at Trinity College Dublin, Istanbul, Turkey, 2011

International Conference – Heterodox Muslims, Ethnographic Museum and BAN, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2011

International Conference and Festival for Short Films ,,Car Sismanovi dni”, ONGAL Asociation, Samokov, Bulgaria, 2011

Macedonian Ethnological Films, Ethnographic Museum, Zagreb, Croatia, 2008

GEM Club, Projection and Debate, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

Aye Aye -International Film Festival, Nancy Lorraine, France, 2011

Karl-Franzen-Universität in Graz, Study of Culture and Society of Southeastern Europe, Graz, Austria, 2010

DIALEKTUS, European and Documentary and Anthropological Film Festival, Budapest, Hungary, 2010

Multimedia Centre Mala Stanica, Project, Shared Shrines –Photography Exhibition and Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2009

ASTRA – International Festival for Documentary and Anthropological Film, Sibiy, Romania, 2009

Jaipur Documentary Film Festival, India, 2008

International 1001 Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2008

Trento Film Festival, Trento, Italy, 2008

Gottingen International Film Festival, Gottingen, Germany, 2008

Days of Ethno film, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2008

International Anthropological Film, Moscow, Russia, 2008

EURORAMA – The Unite Europe, Ethnographic Film Festival, Trento, Italy, 2008

Revue of films from the International Belgrade Ethno Film Festival, Museum  of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 2008

International Revue of Documentary and Ethno Films “Aleksandar – Sasha – Petrovich”, Banja Koviljaca, Serbia, 2008

KAFFE -Anthropological film, video and new video Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2008

Macedonian Ethno Film, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2007

  • 2005 – “Bektashi- enter and see” (documentary)

     Awards:

Honorary Award – “Yılmaz Güney” Culture, Arts and short film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2008

     Festivals:

Etnológica Films Panorama, Muze de Lom, Paris, France, 2007

1001 Interantional Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2007

Macedonian Ethnological Films, Slovenian Ethnographic Museum, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2007

European Cultural Corridors – International Films and Music Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2006

Days of Macedonian Films, Macedonian Cultural Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2006

Conference “The life and the times of F.W.Hasluck 1878-1920”, University of Wales, Gregynog, Wales, Great Britain, 2006

International Ethno Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2006

  • 2005 – “The Day of Ashure” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Days of European Cultural Heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 2005

  • 2004 – “Badnik and Kolede” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Days of European Cultural Heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 2004

  • 2004 – “Rusalii” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Conference – Strumicha History, Culture and Tradition, Strumica, Macedonia, 2008

Days of European Cultural Heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 2004

International Ethno Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2004

  • 2003 – “Adak” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Baglar Bashi Cultural Centre, BALKANSAID, The Social, Economic and Cultural Association of Rumeli Turks, Istanbul, Turkey, 2012

Macedonian Ethnological films, Ethnographic Museum, Zagreb, Croatia, 2008

International Cultural Manifestation – “weak up of the nature “, Prizren, Kosovo, 2008

Macedonian Ethnological films, Slovenian Ethnographic Museum, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2007

European Cultural Corridors – International films and musik Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2006

Days of Macedonian Films, Macedonian Cultural Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2006

International Rewu of Documentary and Ethno Films ” Aleksandar – Sasha – Petrovich”, Banja  Koviljaca, Serbia, 2006

International Congress for Turkish Culture, Institute for Folklore, Gaziantep, Turkey, 2006

Ethnological Films Panorama, Muze de Lom, Paris, France, 2005

1001 Interantional Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2005

DAKINO, Interantional Festival for Documentary Films, Bucharest, Romania, 2004

Cultural Centre “Trajko Prokopiev” ,  Kumanovo, Macedonia, 2004

ASTRA – Interantional festival for documentary and anthropological films, Sibiu, Romania, 2004

Days of European Cultural Heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 2003

Cultural Centre “Cemal Resid Rey”, Istanbul, Turkey, 2003

Interantional Ethnographic Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2003

  • 2002 – “The Belgrade Coppersmith” (documentary)

     Festivals:

International Rewu of Documentary and Ethno Films ” Aleksandar – Sasha – Petrovich”, Banja Koviljaca, Serbia, 2006

Symposium on the culture and folklore of Vlachs, Stip, Macedonia, 2005

Presentation of Ethnological films and photography exhibition, Bitola, Macedonia, 2003

11th International Ethno Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2002

Days of European cultural heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia,, 2000

  • 2000 – “The Sound Of Hammer” (documentary)

     Awards:

    Best Camera Award – Belgrade International Etno film Festival, Belgrade,  Serbia, 2000

     Festivals:

Days of european cultural heritage, Museum of Macedonia, 2000

Macedonian etno film, Ljubljana Etno Museum, Slovenia, 2007

International Etno film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2008

  • 1997 – “Profession In Motion-Tinsmiths from Krushevo” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Presentation of Ethnological films and photography exhibition, Bitola, Macedonia, 2003

International Ethnological film festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1998

Days of European cultural heritage, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje, Macedonia, 1998

  • 1994 – “As We Would Go To Istanbul” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Gottingen International Film Festival, Germany, 1999


Filmography

  • 2014 – „The Contribution of Bulgarians and other external representatives in Macedonian National Opus”(documentary)
  • 2013 – „Hristo Uzunov“ (documentary)
  • 2013 – „Naum Tomalevski“ (documentary)
  • 2013 – „Georgi Bazdarov“ (documentary)

 


Filmography

  • 2005 – „How I Made the First Balkan Movie  (TV film)
  • 2004 – „AIR MAIL  (short)
  • 2002 – „Short (short)
  • 2001 – „Pression …or How From Time To Time the Balloon Pops (short)
  • 2000 – „Phil…or Substitute to Love (short)
  • 1999 – „Six Days Left till the Lottery  (short documentary)

Filmography

  • 2007 – “Does It Hurt?” (mockumentary)

     Awards:  

    Tiger Award – International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 2007 

    Special Jury Mention – Bermuda International Film Festival, Bermuda, 2007

     Festivals:

International Women’s Film Festival Dortmund, Cologne, 2010

Durban International Film Festival, South Africa, 2007

ERA New Horizons Film Festival, Poland, 2007

  • 2007 – “Bless You” (short)

Filmography

  • “Cafe” (short; post production)
  • “Happiness” (short)
  • “Тhe Women” (short)
  • “Cigarette Street Vendor” (short)
  • “Kolica” (short)
  • “Portait  of the journalist Sefer Musliu” (documentary)
  • “Portrait of the writer Murat Isaku” (documentary)

Filmography

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012 

  • 2008 – “French View of Macedonia During World War I” (documentary)
  • 2006 – “Downheaded” (TV movie)

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2006

  • 2004 – “My Generation” (documentary)
  • 2002  – “The General” (documentary)

     Awards:

Golden Wood” For Editing – National TV festival in Krushevo, Macedonia, 2002

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2007

  • 2001 – “The Dog’s Dream” ( Tv movie)
  • 2000 – “Rose” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Winner of the “Golden Wood” prize for Best Director; “Golden Wood” for Best Camera and Special Mention for Editing – National TV festival in Krushevo, Macedonia, 2001  

    KODAK 2000 Prize – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2000

     Festivals:

Film Festival „Women’s Rights Nights“, Skopje, Macedonia, 2010

International Film Festival MOVEAST FESZTIVAL, Budapest, Hungary, 2002

International Film Festival Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic, 2001

  • 2000 – “Dolneni Festival” (documentary)
  • 1998 – “Hofman St.13” (short)

     Festivals:

European Film Festival, Palic, Serbia, 2007

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2000


Filmography

     Festivals:

International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino!, Poland, 2013

Annual Lenore Marwil Jewish Film Festival, Detroit, USA, 2013

Charlotte Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2013

Miami Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2013

Atlanta Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2013

Cinema Mundi International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2013

Toronto Jewish Film Festival, Canada, 2013

Beijing International Film Festival, China, 2013

St. Petersburg International Jewish Film Festival, Russia, 2013

Jewish Film Festival, Calgary, Canada, 2013

Vancouver Jewish Film Festival, Canada, 2013

Palm Beach Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2013

Denver Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2013

Sarajevo Jewish Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

Let’s CEE Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, 2013

Tiburon International Film Festival, USA, 2013

Leskovec International Film Festival, Leskovec, Serbia, 2013

Festival of Tolerance – Zagreb Jewish Film Festival, Croatia, 2013

Prague International Film Festival – Febiofest, Czech Republic, 2013

Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

  • 2007 – “Devils” (short)
  • 2005 – “Balkancan” (feature)

     Awards:    

    Special Mention – Moscow International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia, 2005    

    Award “From A to A” for the Best Film in the South-East European Region – Motovun Film Festival, Motovun, Croatia, 2005

     Festivals: 

Filmfest Muenchen, Munich, Germany

Raindance Film Festival, London, United Kingdom

Palm Springs International Film Festival, Palm Springs, USA

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose, USA

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

Cape Town World Cinema Festival, South Africa

WorldFest – Huston International Film Festival, Texas, USA

Washington DC International Film Festival, USA

  • 1998 – “Good Bye 20th Century” (feature)

      Awards:  

    Grand Prix – King Nobel Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium  

    Melies D’Argent for the Best European Fantasy Film – Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Finland  

    Best Actor Award – Fantafestival, Rome, Italy

     Festivals: 

Stockholm Film Festival, Stockholm, Sweden

Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sitges Film Festival – International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, Sitges, Spain

FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Film, Cottbus, Germany

Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia

Nortel Palm Springs International Film Festival, Palm Springs, USA

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose, USA

Tromso International Film Festival, Norway

Medfilm Festival-Eurimages, Rome, Italy

  • 1993 – “Light, Gray” (short)

Filmography

     Awards:

Best Short Film – Children’s India – International Children’s Film Festival, Bangalore, India, 2014

     Festivals: 

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Giffoni Macedonia Youth Film Festival, 2013

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Macedonian Film Festival, Australia, 2012

VREVA – Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Hercegovina, 2012

Multimedia Festival “Sound & Vision”, Serbia, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

International Film Festival Dream Fest Cinema, Slatina, Romania, 2012

Cairo International Film Festival for Children, Cairo, Egypt, 2012

Cinedays International Festival of European Cinema, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

  • 2008 – “J- Mobil” (short)

   Festivals:

Skomrahi International Student Theatre Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2008

  • 2007 – “Nothing More Than Usual” (short documentary) 

     Festivals:

International Cinematographer’s Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2007

  • 2006 – “Vengeance”  (short)

    Festivals:

Skomrahi International Student Theatre Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2006


Filmography

     Festivals:

BAMKids Film Festival, New York, USA, 2014

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt, 2012

Media Art Festival “ART MUSE”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2012

Festival of European Film – CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012


Filmography

     Awards:

    Special Jury Prize – Monaco Charity Film Festival, France, 2012

     Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

  • 2011/2012 – “Circles” (short)
  • 2004 – ” An Average Speed” (short)

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia

  • 2000 – “Obsession” (student short)
  • 1999 – “The Saint” (short documentary)

Filmography

  • 2013 – “Thursday” (short)

     Festivals:

Venice International Film Festival, Italy, 2013

     Awards:  

    Central European Initiative Award – Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2012   

    “Award for Film as Art Phenomenon” – Minsk International Film Festival Listapad, Belarus, 2011  

    Directing Award – Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 2011  

    FEDEORA (Federation of Film Critics of Europe and the Mediterranean) – Cinema City International Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia,  2011  

    Critics Award for Best FEST Film “Nebojsa Djukelic” – FEST-Belgrade International Film Festival, Serbia, 2011

    Special Jury Prize in the selection “Europe Out of Europe” – FEST-Belgrade International Film Festival, Serbia, 2011  

    Best movie nomination – MTV Adria Movie Awards, 2011

    Macedonian Academy Award submission for Best Foreign Language Film, 2010

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”,  Bitola, Macedonia, 2010

International Film Festival Cinema Mundi, Poland, 2011

Cleveland International Film Festival, USA, 2011

Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2011

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pasavaris”, Latvia, 2011

Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey, 2011

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria International Film Festival, Spain, 2011

Open City Docs Fest, London, UK, 2011

Scottsdale International Film Festival, USA, 2011

Pula International Film Festival, Croatia, 2011

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2011

La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Spain, 2011

Transylvania International Film Festival Cluj, Sibiu, Romania, 2011

Warsaw Film Festival, 2011

Moscow Film Festival, 2011

Sao Paulo International Film Festival, 2010

Toronto International Film Festival, 2010

Syracuse International Film Festival, USA, 2011

Semana de Cinema Experimental, Madrid, Spain, 2011

International Film Festival of India, Goa, 2011

International Film Festival PriFilmFest, Pristina, Kosovo, 2011

Alpe Adria Cinema Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Australia, 2012

East by SouthEast Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2012

“Europe on Screen” Film Festival, Jakarta, Indonesia, 2013

Nancy – Lorraine International Film Festival, France, 2013

  • 2008 – “Shadows” (feature)

     Awards 

    Best Actress (Vesna Stanojevska) – Golden Ladybug, Macedonia, 2008   

    Best Music Video (Jungle Shadow) –  Golden Ladybug, Macedonia, 2008  

    Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement, Ryan Shore, composer – Park City Film Music Festival, Utah, USA, 2008  

    Best Actress(Vesna Stanojevska) – Syracuse International Film Festival, New York, USA, 2008

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, United Kingdom, 2008

Panorama of European Cinema, Greece, 2008

Warsaw International FilmFest, Poland, 2008

Norrkoping Film Festival, Sweden, 2008

Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Brazil, 2007

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada, 2007

Taipei Golden Horse Festival, Taiwan, 2007

  • 2001 – “Dust” (feature)

    Awards:  

    Nominated for a Golden Reel Award (Best Sound Editing), 2002

    Festivals:

Hong Kong International Film Festival, China, 2002

Venice Film Festival, Italy, 2001

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada, 2001

Tokyo International Film Festival, Japan, 2001

Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece, 2001

  • 1994 – “Before The Rain” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Silver Condor for Best Foreign Film –  Argentine Film Critics Association, 1996  

    Independent Spirit Award for Best Foreign-Language Film – Film Independent’s Spirit Award, 1996

    Charlot d’or – Mons International Love Film Festival, Belgium, 1995  

    Grand Prix – St.Petersburg International Film Festival “Festival of Festivals”, Russia, 1995  

    Winner of the single Festival Prize – Short Film Festival of Burgos, Spain, 1995  

    Best Screenplay – Gorizia Festival of Screenplay, Italy, 1995  

    Best Film – Visegrad Film Forum, Bratislava, Slovakia, 1995  

    UNESCO Prize – Panteleria, Italy, 1995  

    Audience Award – Warsaw Film Festival, Poland, 1995  

    Catholic Film Commission Prize – Austria, 1995  

    David di Donatello Special Award to a non-Italian film, Italy, 1995  

    Golden Bug for Best Foreign Film – Swedish Film Institute, Sweden, 1995  

    Oscar nomination for Best Foreign Language Film, 1995

    Golden Lion for Best Film – Venice Film Festival, Italy, 1994  

    FIPRESCI Prize (International Critics Prize) – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    The UNICEF Prize 1994 – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Premio Cinemavenire (Young Viewers’ Prize) – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Audience Prize – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Rolling Venice Award from the City of Venice – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Leoncino d’oro, awarded by the Italian students – Italy, 1994

    First Prize – International Catholic Organization for the Cinema, Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Kodak Award for Best First Feature, – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Francesco Pasineti Syndicate Award for Best Actor (Rade Serbedzija) – Venice, Italy, 1994  

    Runner-up in audience vote – Toronto Film Festival, Canada, 1994  

    Audience Award for Best Film – Sao Paulo Film Festival, Brazil, 1994  

    Jury Award for Best Film – Cinefiesta – Puerto Rico International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 1994  

    Audience Award for Best Film – Cinefiesta – Puerto Rico International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 1994

    Best Director – Cinefiesta – Puerto Rico International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 1994

    Best First Film – Cinefiesta – Puerto Rico International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 1994

    Best Debut Film – Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden, 1994  

    Mediterranean Prize for Peace and Tolerance


Filmography

     Awards:

“Fairy Award” for Best Animation – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

     Festivals:

“Eastern Neighbours” Film Festival, the Hague, Netherlands, 2014

Les Arcs European Film Festival, France, 2013

Alpe Adria Cinema – Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2013

Filmini International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2013

Bogazici International Film Festival, Turkey, 2013

     International Festival of animated film “Animax Skopje Fest”, Macedonia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

  • 2007 – “Angel” (animation short)
  • 2005 – “Black and White” (animation short)

Filmography

  • 2013 – “Bye, bye America” (documentary short)
  • 2014 – “Chicken soup” (short)

    Festivals:

Skopje film festival, Macedonia, 2014

Fest Film Kosova “Goddess on the Throne, Kosovo, 2014

Cultural festival DRIMON, Macedonia, 2014

Children first: Anthropological Film Festival of Children and Youth, Slovenia, 2015

  • 2014  “Mamma” (short)
  • 2015  “The old man” (short)

Filmography

      Festivals:

Odense International Film Festival, Denmark, 2015

ContraVision Film Festival, Germany, 2015 

Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium, 2014

CinEast International Film Festival, Luxembourg, 2014

Ozu Film Festival, Bologna, Italy, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2014

Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany, 2014    

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Euroshorts- International Short Film Festival, Poland, 2013

Film Front – International Short Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2013 

Cinema da Mare Film Festival, Italy, 2013

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2013

Awantura Festival – Film Forum Zadar, Croatia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

  • “A Little Joke” (short)
  • “Love” (short)
  • “At Midnight” (short)
  • “At Least One Open City” (short)
  • “Crossroads” (short)
  • “Three for Tango” (short)
  • “The Game” (short)
  • “Internal Game” (short)

Filmography

       Awards:

    Best Feature Film – Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

Festivals:

International Film Festival, Varna, Bulgaria, 2015

Macedonian Cinema Days – Film Festival, Hurstville, USA, 2015

Tetovo Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

FEST International Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2015  

Beijing International Film Festival, China, 2015 

Beloit International Film Festival, USA, 2015  (Official competition)

Raindance Film Festival, London, UK, 2014 (Official competition)

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

  • 2003 –  “Like a Bad Dream”  (feature) 

     Festivals:

Days of Macedonian Film, Rieka, Croatia, 2010

Days of Macedonian Film, Zagreb, Cratia,  2010

BalkanBlackBox Festival, Berlin, Germany

Karlovi Vary Internacional Film Festival, Czech Republic

Montreal World Film Festiva, Canada  

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia

International Cinema, Television & Multimedia Conference, Fiera Milano, Italy

Days of Macedonian Culture, Toronto, Canada

Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria

Palic European  Film Festival, Serbia

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tallinn “Black Nights” Film Festival, Estonia

Ex YU Fest,  Podgorica, Montenegro

Levante International Film Festival, Bari, Italy

  • 1997 –  “Across the Lake” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Audience Award for the human theme – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 1997

      Festivals: 

Lodz-Targowa Street Film Fest, Poland, 2010

Signapore International Film Festival, Signapore, 1998

Montreal World Film Festival, Canada, 1997

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada, 1997

Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1997

Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece, 1997

Film Festival Lodz, Poland, 1997

FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Film, Germany, 1997

  • 1991 – “The Love of Koco Topencarov” (documentary)

  Awards:  

    Golden Medal  for a documentary – Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 1991

  • 1987 – “Echo” (short)
  • 1986 – “Time” (documentary)
  • 1985 – “The Duel” (short)

     Awards:  

    Special Award from the city Lodz, Poland, 1985

  • 1985 – “A Day” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Special Award from the city Lodz, Poland, 1985


Filmography

     Festivals:

Berlin International Film Festival, Germany, 2017

     Awards:

    “Golden Mimosa” Best Camera Award – Montenegro Film Festival, Montenegro, 2012

     Festivals:

Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale (Panorama Special Programme), Germany, 2012

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2012

Crossing Europe Film Festival, Linz, Austria, 2012

International Film Festival Cinema Jove, Valencia, Spain, 2012

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Brasilia International Film Festival, Brazil, 2012

European Film Festival, Palic, Serbia, 2012

Two Riversides International Film Festival, Poland, 2012

Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Finland, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Busan International Film Festival, Korea, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

European Film Awards, Malta, 2012

  • 2008 – “I Am From Titov Veles” (feature)

     Awards:

    Official Selection – Berlin International Film Festival-Berlinale, Germany, 2008  

    Acid Selection – Cannes Film Festival, France, 2008  

    Discovery Section – Toronto Film Festival, Australia  

    Special Jury Award – Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina  

    Silver Camera 300 – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia

    Special Jury Award – Lecce Film Festival of European Film, Italy 

    Best European Actor – Lecce Film Festival of European Film, Italy  

    Best Image – B-est Film Festival, Italy

    Silver Angel Ester Panorama – Artfilm International Film Festival, Slovakia

    Special Jury Award – Cinema Jove Film Festival, Valencia, Spain  

    Golden Mimoza – Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, Montenegro  

    Montenegro Special award for the producer for the multiple European co production – Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, Montenegro

     Festivals:

Busan International Film Festival, South Korea

Montreal festival du nouveau cinema, Canada

Belgrade Film Festival, Serbia

Sofia Film Festival, Bulgaria

FabioFest – Prague International Film Festival, Czech Republic

Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey

Go East – Wiesbaden Film Festival, Germany

Vilnius International Film Festival – Kino Pasavaris, Lithuania

Belfast Film Festival, Northern Ireland

B – Est Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

Crossing Europe Film Festival, Linz, Austria

Banja Luka Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Cinema Jove Film Festival, Valencia, Spain

Film Festival Novi Sad, Serbia

Brussels Film Festival, Belgium

Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel

Festival International du Film de la Rochelle, France

Les Arcs European Film Festival, France

  • 2004 – “How I killed a Saint” (feature)

     Awards:

    Crossing Europe Award – Linz International Film Festival, Austria, 2004  

    Special Jury Mention, Cinema Jove International Film Festival, Valencia, Spain, 2004  

    Best Actor (Milan Tocinovski), Saravejo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2004

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2006

B-ucharEST International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2006

Cyprus Film Days, Limassol and Nicosia, Cyprus, 2006

International Film Festival of Kerala, India, 2005

Damascus International Film Festival, Damaskus, Syria, 2005

High Falls Film Festival, Rochester, New York, USA, 2005

Panorama of European Cinema, Athens, Greece, 2005

Festival Finale Plzen, Czech Republic, 2005

Sofia International Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2005

Festival International du Premier Film, Annonay, France, 2005

Mumbai Internartional Film Festival, Mumbai, India, 2005

Solothurn Film Festival, Solothurn, Switzerland, 2005

International Film Festival of Chennai, India, 2004

Internartional Film Festival Bratislava, Slovakia, 2004

International Film Festival of India – Goa, India, 2004

Auteur Film Festival “View into the World”, Belgrade, Serbia, 2004

International Filmestival Mannheim-Heidelberg, Mannheim, Germany, 2004

Ljubljana International Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2004

São Paolo International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil, 2004

Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, Montpellier, France, 2004

Cinéma Tout Ecran,  Geneva, Switzerland,2004

Zagreb Film Festival, Zagreb, Croatia, 2004

Rio de Janiero International Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, 2004

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Skopje, Macedonia, 2004

Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel, 2004

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2004

South Eastern Europe Film Festival – Cinemateket, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2004

Brussles European Festival – Flagey, Brussels, Belgium, 2004

Inetrnational Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 2004

  • 2001 – “Amer” (documentary)
  • 2000 –  “Veta” (short)

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Award – Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale, Germany, 2001  

    Diploma for original artistic vision–  Kiev-Molodist International Film Festival, Ukraine, 2001  

    Wasserman Finalist, First Run Film Festival, New York, USA, 2001

     Festivals:

Algarve International Film Festival, Portugal

Cinema Jove Film Festival, Valencia, Spain

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia

Brisbane International Film Festival, Australia

Sao Paolo International Short Film Festival, Brazil

Montreal World Film Festival, Canada

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Hezegovina

Drama Film Festival, Greece

International Mediterraneen Film Festival, Montpellier, France

Raindance Film Festival

Stockholm Film Festival, Sweden

Golden Horse Film Festival, Taipei, China

Alpe Adria Film Festival, Trieste, Italy

  • 1998  – “Why is Betty Boop angry?” (short)

Filmography

  • 2008 – “Ace Slash” (documentary)

     Awards:

    Best International Music Biography Documentary – New York Film and Video Festival, USA, 2008

    Best Director – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Brothers Manaki”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2008

    Special Mention – A GOOD FILM – Asterfest – International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2008

  • 2007 – “Playground” (short documentary)

Filmography


Filmography


Filmography

     Awards:  

    Special Award – South – East – European Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2011  

    The Media Award – International Film Festival PriFilmFest, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2010  

    Best Balkan Film – Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2010

     Festivals:

 Golden Linden International Film Festival, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria, 2013

International Film festival Innsbruck, Austria, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

Balkan Film Festival, Odense, Denmark, 2011

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

Gotham Screen International Film Festival, New York, USA, 2010           

Solothurn Film Festival, Switzerland, 2010

International Cinematographer’s Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2010

Kino in der Reitschule, Bern, Switzerland, 2010

  • 2002 – “Comrades” (feature documentary)

     Festivals:

Cinequest Film Festival, San Јose, California, USA

SXSW – South by Southwest,  Austin, Texas, USA

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia

  • 1998 – “Meadow” (short)

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Award – International Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, France, 2000

    Best Balkan Film – Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece, 2000

  • 1993/94 – “Yield” (creative documentary)

     Awards:  

    Grand prix “Amon Ra” for Best Film – Ismailia International Festival for Short and Documentary Films, Egypt  

    Main Award – Egyptian Independent Filmmakers’ Society, Egypt

  • 1986/87 – “Bread & Salt”  (creative documentary)

     Festivals:

    Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New MediaMontreal, Canada1989

  • 1986 – “With Hands Raised” (short)

     Awards:  

    Palme d’ Or – Best Short Film – Cannes Film Festival, France, 1991  

    Silver Dragon – Kracow Film Festival, Poland, 1986  

    First Prize for Best Short Film – Tel Aviv International Film Festival, Israel, 1986  

    Jury Award – Munich International Festival of Film Schools, Germany, 1985

     Festivals:

Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival, Argentina, 2009

New York Film Festival, USA, 1991


Filmography

     Festivals:

ODA – Tetovo International Film Festival, Macedonia, 2014

    Leskovec International Film Festival, Leskovec, Serbia, 2013

ONE Country ONE Film – Apchat International Film Festival, France, 2013

  • 1998 – “Goodbye, 20th Century” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Best Actor/ Lazar Ristovski – Fantafestival, Roma, Italy, 2000  

    Grand prix “King Nobel” – International Film Festival “King Nobel”, Brussels, Belgium, 2000  

     Melies D’Argent for the Best European Fantasy Film  – Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland, 1999  

    B- movie Award for best B- movie Editing and Set Design – B- Movie Theater Film Fest, Phoenix, New York, USA, 1999

     Festivals:

Sitges Catalonian International Film Festival, Spain, 1999

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose, USA, 1999

Stockholm Film Festival, Sweden

Festival of Young East European Cinema, Cottbus, Germany

International Film Festival FEST – Belgrade, Serbia

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Nortel Palm Springs Film Festival, Palm Springs, California, USA

Arctic Film Festival Tromso, Norway

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia

Puerto Rico Film Festival, San Juan, USA

International Palm Beach Film Festival, Palm Beach, USA

Mediterranean Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany

Eurimage Medfilm Festival, Roma, Italy

Summer Film School “Uherske Hradiste”, Czech Republic

International Film Festival, Mill Valey, California, USA

Kolkata International Film Festival, India

Zanzibar International Film Festival, Tanzania

Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 1998

  • 1993 – “Light Grey” (omnibus)

Filmography

     Festivals:

Bridge Film Fest, Kosovo, 2014

Kolkata Film Festival, India, 2011

International Film Festival of Tamil Nadu, India, 2011

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2012

Balkan Film Festival, Poland, 2012

SEE A Paris South-East European Film Festival, France, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

Petaluma International Film Festival, Petaluma, USA, 2012

SKENA UP International Students Film & Theatre Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2012

  • 2011 – “20 Years of Independance” (documentary)
  • 2009 – “40 Degrees” (documentary)
  • 2003 – “The University” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “A Game with Letters” (Tv film)
  • 1999 – “Immigrants” (Tv film)

     Festivals:

Rai Uno Festival, Italy


Filmography

     Festivals:

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2015

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

  • 1997 – ” Gypsy Magic” (feature)   

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Award – Izmir International Film Festival, Turkey, 1998  

    Grand Prix – Golden Antigone –  Montpellier International Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 1997

    Nominated for the Grand prix of the Americas – Montreal International Film Festival, Canada, 1997

    Macedonian candidate for Oscar nomination

  • 1991 – “Tattoo” (feature)

     Awards:  

    “Golden Mimosa” – Grand Prix for Best Directing – Montenegro Film festival, Herceg Novi, 1991

    Second Screenplay Award – National  Film Screenplay Festival, Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia, 1991

    Grand Prix – Nis Festival of Serbian Actors, Serbia, 1992  

    Felix Award nomination – European Film Awards, European Film Academy, 1992

    Macedonian candidate for Oscar nomination 

  • 1986 – “Happy New Year ’49” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Grand Prix – Porto Alegre International Fantastic Film Festival, Brazil, 1991  

    Special Diploma – Munich International Film Festival, Munich, Germany, 1986  

    Special Diploma – Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel, 1986  

   “Golden Gladiator” Award – Yugoslav Film Academy, 1986  

    Critics Award  “Milton Manaki” – Pula Film Festival, Croatia, 1986  

    Grand Prix – Golden Arena for Best Film – Pula Film Festival, Croatia, 1986    

    Nominated for Golden Shell Award – San Sebastian International Film Festival, Spain, 1986

Yugoslav candidate for Oscar Nomination

  • 1980 – ” The Red Horse” (feature)

     Awards:  

    Diploma – FEST International Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1982  

    Diploma FILMEX –  Los Angeles Film Festival, USA, 1982  

    Diploma-  San Francisco International Film Festival, USA, 1982  

  • 1979 – “Dae” (documentary)

    Awards:  

   Grand Prix Award – Balkan Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 1980  

   Special Jury Award – London International Documentary Film Festival, United Kingdom, 1980  

   Special Jury Award – Dok Leipzig – International Documentary and Animated Film Festival, Leipzig, Germany, 1979  

   Special Jury Award “Silver Boomerang” – Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia, 1979  

   Grand Prix – International Short Film Festival, Oberhauzen, Germany, 1979  

   Gold Medal for Directing – Yugosloven Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1979

   Oscar Nomination for Best Documentary Film

  • 1976 – “Australia, Australia “ (documentary feature)

    Awards:  

   Grand Prix – Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1976  

   Gold Medal for Directing – Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1976  

   Special Audience Award – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1976

Yugoslav candidate for Oscar Nomination

  • 1975 – “Alkaloid” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Silver Medal for Directing – Yugosloven Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1975

  • 1974 – “Fire” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Gold Medal for Directing – Yugosloven Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1974  

    Award for Best Film, Tv Belgrade, Serbia, 1974  

    Grand Prix Award – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1974  

    Audience Award for Directing – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1974  

    Yugoslav candidate for Oscar Nomination

  • 1973 – ” 99″ (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Special Diploma – Yugoslav Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1973  

    Belgrade University Award – Yugoslav Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 1973


Filmography

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

  • 2014 – “Super Boy” (short)
  • 2013 – “The short way, too far away” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Tikves Rebelion” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Ohrid Rebelion” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Hristo Matov” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Petar Shandanov” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Pere Tosev” (documentary)
  • 2013 – “Purification of the soul” (documentary)
  • 2012 – “Matasari” (short)
  • 2007 – “Me and my life without some things” (documentary)
  • 2006 – “Why I committed my sin” (short)

Filmography

     Awards:

     Best Script  Cinedays – European Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

     Festivals:

Filmfestival Cottbus, Germany, 2015

Montreal World Film Festival, Canada, 2015

     Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

      Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2009 – “Agony” (TV movie)
  • 2006 – “A Message”  (short)
  • 2004 – “15 seconds” (short)

     Awards:  

    Special Award “Kodak” for Best Photography – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers” Bitola, 2005

  • 2003 – “City Bus Symphony”  (short)

     Awards:  

    Special Award “Kodak” for Best Photography – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, 2003

  • 2002 – “About 3 minutes”  (short)

Filmography

  • 2011 – “Apparitions” (documentary)
  • “Besa” (documentary)
  • “White Death” (documentary)
  • “Story of the Old Bazaar” (documentary)
  • “The First Voice” (documentary)
  • “The Call of Love” (documentary)
  • “The Lost Voice of the Nightingale” (documentary)
  • “The Splendour of National Costumes” (documentary)
  • “Beauty Seekers” (documentary)
  • “The Journey of a Painting” (documentary)
  • “The Magic of Colors” (documentary)
  • “The Virtue of the Pen” (documentary)
  • “The Story of a Founder” (documentary)

Filmography

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Festival (in organization of Middle East Technical University METU), Turkey, 2010

BELEF – Belgrade Summer Festival, Serbia, 2010

  • 2003 – “Third Zone” (short)
  • 2002 – “Stories Of Love And Engagement” (drama series)
  • 1999 – “Puppet Show” (short)

     Festivals:

German Youth Screenwriting Competition, Munich, Germany, 2001

International Cinematographer’s Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, 2001

CineVegas International Film Festival, Las Vegas, USA, 2000

Belgrade Student Film Festival, Serbia, 2000


Filmography

Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

  • “The Bride of God” (documentary)
  • “The Great Aran” (feature documentary)

Filmography

     Festivals:

Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA< 2016

„CinEast Film Festival“ in Luxembourg, 2015

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

  • 2010 – “Dear Mr. Gacy” (feature)
  • 2004 – “Mirage” (feature)

     Awards:  

    THE EUROPA AWARD for Best European Debut – Zlin Film Festival for Children and Youth, Czech Republic 

    Lions Award – International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands

     Festivals:

BUFF International Children and Young People’s  Film Festival, Malmö, Sweden, 2006

International Meeting of Cinema and History Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2005

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Estonia, 2005

Days of Macedonian Film KulturKontakt Austria, 2005

Balkan Black Box Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2005

Ljublijana International  Film Festival, Slovenia, 2005

International Mediterranean Film Festival, Montpellier, France, 2005

Münster Film Festival, Germany, 2005

Haifa International Film Festival, Israel, 2005

Filmfest Hamburg, Germany, 2005

Buster Copenhagen International Children’s Film Festival, Denmark, 2005

The Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy, 2005

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2005

La Rochelle International Film Festival, France, 2005

Singapore International Film Festival, Singapore, 2005

Neue Berlin Babylon Cinema Festival, Germany, 2005

GoEast Filmfestival, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2005

Stockholm International Film Festival Junior, Sweden, 2005

International Film Festival Prague-Febiofest, Czech Republic, 2005

South By Southwest Festival, Austin, USA, 2005

Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2005

FEST – Belgrade International Film Festival, Serbia, 2005

Berlin International Film Festival – Berlinale, Germany, 2005

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada, 2004

Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada, 2004

Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media, Canada, 2004

Tokyo International Film Festival, Japan, 2004

Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece, 2004

  • 2002 – “Joy of Life” (feature documentary)

    Awards:  

    Best Documentary – Wine Country Film Festival in Napa Valley, California, USA  

    Best Documentary – Hertle Foundation Prize – GoEast Film Festival, Wiesbaden, Germany

  • 2000 – “Hunter” (short)

Filmography


Filmography

     Awards:

    Special Award – International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Mаcedonia, 2009

  • 2007 – “The Trap” (TV movie)
  • 2000 – “Menka” (short)
  • 1994 – “My Love- Charlie Parker” (short)
  • 1992 – “Sisters” (documentary)

 Awards:

 Bronze Dragon – Krakow Film Festival, Poland, 1992

  • 1987 – “Picasso” (Tv movie)

Filmography


Filmography

     Awards:

    Best Script Award – San Gio Verona Video Festival, Italy, 2013

    Special Award Solidarieta – San Gio Verona Video Festival, Italy, 2013

    Festivals:

Balkan Film & Food  Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2014

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Cinedays Festival of European Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

Ismailia International Festival for Documentary and Short Film, Egypt, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

VREVA – Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

    TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

International Crime and Punishment Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

  • 2009  – “Getokino”  (short)
  • 2009 – “Container” (short)  
  • 2007 – “Tree of Life”  (short)
  • 2006 – “People and Cattle” (short)
  • 2005 – “Inkontino”  (short)  

     Awards:   

    Grand Prix – International Documentary Film Festival, Bitola

  • 2004 – “The Great Leader” (short)
  • 2003 – “Revolutionary Gone Mad” (short)
  • 1995 – “Tractate on Democracy”  (short)
  • 1995 – “Disclosure of Identity” (short)
  • 1995 – “Abandoned New Mexico” (short)  

     Awards:  

    Grand Prix – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia

  • 1992 – “Chapter” (short)   
  • 1992 – “Former Socialist and Capitalist Street-Current” (short) 

     Awards:  

    Grand prix – Amateur Film Festival, Negotino, Macedonia

  • 1991 – “We Are Children of the Marxism that Lied” (short)
  • 1991 – “Illusion of Reality and the Reality of Illusion” (short)
  • 1990 – “Steps” (short)
  • 1990 – “Mutiny” (short)
  • 1990 – “Windows, Doors, Kaldrma” (short)
  • 1990 – “Song” (short)
  • 1989 – “Protection of Cultural Monuments in the City Park” (short)  

     Awards:   

    Grand Prix – Amateur Film Festival, Kumanovo, Macedonia, 1990

  • 1988 – “Eye, Images, Temple of Art” (short)
  • 1987 – “Looking to the Clock” (short)  

     Awards:  

    First prize for feature film – Amateur Film Festival, Probishtip, Macedonia, 1989

  • 1986 – “Amateur Kaleidoscope of a City “ (short)
  • 1986 – “Monument of Revolution” (short)
  • 1985 – “Message” (short)  

     Awards:  

    1st Prize – Amateur Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia

  • 1985 – “Master and Margarita” (short)
  • 1985 – “Film Course of how to Teach Marxism” (short)
  • 1985 – “Scream” (short)
  • 1984 – “Latest Pictures from my School Life” (short)

     Awards:  

    1st prize for feature film – Yugosloven Amateur Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia

  • 1984- “Abandoned New Mexico” (short)
  • 1983 – “Bells of Life” (short)
  • 1982 – “Windshield wiper heads the City” (short)
  • 1978 – “Synopsis” (short)
  • 1978 – “Look through the window” (short)
  • 1977 – “Revolt” (short)
  • 1977 – “Nish” (short)
  • 1976 – “Desire” (short)  

     Awards:  

    Grand prix – Amateur Film Festival “Naisus”, Nis, Serbia

  • 1975 – “Breakfast” (short)
  • 1974 – “One day log…” (short)  

     Awards :  

    1st Prize for feature film –  Yugosloven Amateur Film festival, Novi Sad, Serbia

  • 1973 – “Way to…” (short)
  • 1971 – “What to Do?” (short)
  • 1970 – “Field, Peasants, Monastery” (short)
  • 1970 – “Life and Sense” (short)
  • 1970 – “Fire and Life” (short)
  • 1970 – “What Am I?” (short)
  • 1969 – “Why?” (short)
  • 1969 – “World of Silence” (short)
  • 1969 – “Balad of Love” (short)
  • 1969 – “Disappointment” (short)
  • 1968 – “Omnibus” (short)
  • 1968 – “Gamblers” (short)
  • 1968 – “Darkness – Light – Nature” (short)
  • 1968 – “Death Conquers” (short)
  • 1968 – “Alone” (short)
  • 1968 – “Home Found” (short)    

     Awards:  

    1st Prize for feature film – Yugosloven  Amateur Film festival, Panchevo, Serbia, 1968

  • 1967 – “Nothingness” (short)
  • 1966 – “Rakii” (short)
  • 1965 – “Sketches, Reportage, Ball, Mutiny” (short)  

Filmography

      Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

      Festivals:

FilmFestival Cottbus, Germany, 2013

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

     Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”,Bitola, Macedonia, 2011

Festival of European Film – Cinedays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

SEE a Paris South-East European Film Festival, France, 2012

In the Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2012

    TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

    Insight Film Festival, Manchester, UK, 2013

  • 2004 – “ Zlatko Doesn’t Want to Get Up” (short)
  • 2003 – “Uncle Boris” (short documentary)

Filmography

     Awards:

    Best Short Film – Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

    Best Short Film – BOGOSHORTS – Bogota Short Film Festival, Colombia, 2013 

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Festival of European Film – Festival of European Film CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

     Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

    International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

     Awards:

“Aco Aleksov” Award – Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2009

“Golden Mask” for Best Short Film – Festival of French Film, Ohrid, Macedonia, 2009

     Festivals:

International Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, France, 2010

MEDFILM Film Festival, Roma, Italy, 2010

BELEF Belgrade Summer Film Festival, Serbia, 2010

CINEFIESTA International Short Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 2010

Cinema Jove International Film Festival, Valencia, Spain, 2010

  • 2007 – “Home” (documentary)
  • 2005 – “Adam And Eve” ( documentary)

     Awards:  

    Special Jury Mention – ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2006     

  • 2003 – “A Pink Movie” (short)

     Awards:  

    Best Directing Award – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2003

  • 2002 – “Misho” (documentary)

Filmography

Awards:

Best Documentary – Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

 Festivals:

Balkan Florence Express, Firenze, Italy, 2014

Festival du Cinema Mediteraneen, Bruxelles, France, 2014

Festival Intergalactique de L`Image Alternative, Brest, France, 2014 

Film Weekend of the European Cooperation Day, Vienna, Austria, 2014 

LSFS, Sipanj, Croatia, 2014

Brussels Film Festival, Belgum, 2014

International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands, 2014

Alpe Adria Cinema – Trieste Film Fetival, Italy, 2014

Free Zone Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2013

LIFE – Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 2013

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2013

Festival of Slovenian Film, Portoroz, Slovenia, 2013

     Let’s SEE Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Makedox – International Creative Documentary Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

  • 2012 – “20 Years of Independence” (Tv documentary series)
  • 2007 – “A Man Between Light And Shadow” (documentary)
  • 2006 – “The Grandmothers Of Revolution” (documentary)

     Awards:

    First Prize – International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012

    Best Young Author Award – ZagrebDox Festival, Zagreb, Croatia, 2012

     Festivals:

Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bоsnia and Herzegovina

IDFA -European Documentary Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

“Alpe Adria” Festival, Trieste, Italy

Documentary Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia

  • 2005 – “Turkish Tea” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Palic European Film Festival, Serbia

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia

Golden Chest International Television Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • 2004 – “Eurovision” (omnibus)
  • 2003 – “Balkans- Blood And Honey” (Tv documentary)
  • 2002 – “The Window” (short)

     Festivals:

Celje Film Festival, Slovenia

Potenza International Film Festival, Italy

  • 2001 – “From the Dust of the Sun’s Rays”  (middlenght feature)

     Festivals:

Rotterdam International Film Festival, Netherlands, 2002

Festival of Slovenian Film, Portoroz, Slovenia, 2002

  • 1999/2001- “Con- Fusion” (documentary)
  • 1999 – “Illusion” (short)

Filmography

  • 2008 – “Shaman`s Summit“ (experimental)
  • 1998 – “Maklabas“ (experimental)
  • 1996 – “Nighter “(experimental)
  • 1992 – “Kokino“ (experimental)

Filmography

     Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Kosice Film Fest, Slovakia, 2014

Shortz Video/Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Short Film Festival “I See God”, Moscow, Russia, 2013

SEE a Paris South-East European Film Festival, Paris, France, 2013

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2013

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Srbia, 2013

  • 2012 – “The Spirit of My Father” (documentary)

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

Festival of Chamber Theatre “Risto Shishkov”, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, 2010

  • 2007 – “Adieus” (short)

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece, 2008

Euro-In Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2008

  • 2007 – “I Believe in Macedonia” (documentary)
  • 2004 – “Under” (Tv film)

     Awards:  

    Prize for Best Production and prize for Hero/Antihero – International Detective Film Festival Detectivefest, Moscow, Russia, 2005

  • 2003 – “A Step Ahead of Time” (Тv film)

     Festivals:

National TV Festival Krushevo, Macedonia, 2003

  • 2003 – “The Lakeland of Nicola K.” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    Special Prize – International Ecology Film Festival “Ekofilm”, Nowograd, Ukraine, 2006

     Festivals:

Documentary Festival “Images of 21st Century”, Thessaloniki, Greece, 2003

International Film Festival TUR Ostrava, Czech Republic, 2006

  • 2003 – “Slander” (short)
  • 2002 – “Ghoul Quest” (feature)

     Festivals:

International Tv Festival “Golden Chest”, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 2003

  • 2000 – “Multilevel” (Tv drama)

     Awards:  

    Grand Prix for Best Tv Drama – Sarajevo International Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2000

  • 2000 – “Krecho” (docudrama)

     Festivals:  

    Prix Italia – Bologna, Italy, 2001

  • 1994 – “Beggars and Placards” (documentary)
  • 1993 – “Timer (short documentary)
  • 1987 – “Alter Variations” (short)

     Awards:  

    Golden Plaque for Directing and Grand Prix – National Amateur Film Festival, Stip, Macedonia, 1988


Filmography

     Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2015

  • 2011 – “The Berlin Project” (feature)

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbournе, Australia, 2010 

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2010

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009

Finale Plzen Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009

Montreal World Film Festival, Canada, 2009

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2009

Durres International Film Summerfest, Albania, 2008

Macedonian Film Festival, New York, USA, 2009

  • 2007 – “Movie” (feature)

     Festivals:

Seattle International Film Festival, USA, 2008

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2008

Finale Plzen Festival, Czech Republic, 2008

Summer Film School, Czech Republic, 2008

International Film Festival Teplicke Leto, Czech Republic, 2008

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2008

  • 2004 – ” The Great Water” (feature)

    Awards:   

   Golden Palm for Best Film – Valencia Festival of Mediterranean Cinema, Spain, 2005  

   Best Director(Ivo Trajkov) – Valencia Festival of Mediterranean Cinema, Spain, 2005  

   Best Soundtrack (Kiril Dzajkovski) – Valencia Festival of Mediterranean Cinema, Spain, 2005  

   Best Cinematography ( Suki Medenchevic) – Valencia Festival of Mediterranean Cinema, Spain, 2005  

   Audience Award – Dubrovnik Film Festival, Croatia, 2005  

   Audience Award – Black Sea Film Festival, Romania, 2005  

   Children’s Jury Special Prize & Main Jury Special Prize – Ostrov Film and Tv Festival, Czech Republic, 2004  

   International Children Jury Prize – International Film Festival Filmak, Czech Republic, 2004

    Festivals:

Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA, 2005

Sao Paolo International Short Film Festival, Brazil, 2005

Cleveland International Film Festival, USA, 2005

Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel, 2005

International Film Festival Prague – Febio Fest, Czech Republic, 2005

International Film Festival Of Children and Youth – Zlin Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2005

Summer Film School Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic, 2005

International Film Festival Teplicke Leto, Czech Republic, 2005

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2005

Finale Plzen – Festival of Czech Films, Czech Republic, 2005

Palm Beach International Film Festival, USA, 2005

Seattle International Film Festival, USA, 2005

Taos Talking Pictures Film Festival, New Mexico, USA, 2005

Bangkok International Film Festival, Thailand, 2005

Scottsdale International Film Festival,  Arizona, USA, 2005

Milwaukee International Film Festival, Wisconsin, USA, 2005

Newport  Beach Film Festival, California, USA, 2005

Cine Festival en Pays de Fayence, Montauroux, France, 2005

International Cinematographer’s Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2005

American Film Institute Festival – AFI Fest, Los Angeles, USA, 2004

   International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography Plus Camerimage, Poland, 2004

  • 1998 – “The Past” (feature)

     Awards:  

    The Czech Cameraman’s Association Award  – Czech Republic, 2012

    Special Jury Award – Festival of Czech Films – Finale Plzen, Czech Republic, 1999  

    “Silver Charibdys” Audience Jury Award for Best Director – Taormina Film Fest, Sicily, Italy, 1999  

    Special Jury Award – Festival Internacional De Cinema Da Figueira Da Foz, Portugal  

    Youth Jury Award –  Geneva International Film Festival Tous Ecran, Switzerland        

    Low Budget Section Feature Film Award (under one million) – Flagstaff International Film Festival, USA  

    Special Commendation with judges rating TWO STARS – Canadian International Annual Film & Video Festival, Campbell River, 1999

     Festivals:

Alexandria International Film Festival, Egypt, 1999

Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom

Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Brazil

Chicago International Film Festival, USA

    Cottbus Film Festival of Young East European Cinema, Cottbus, Germany

Oslo International Film Festival, Norway

“Faces Of Love” International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia

International Film Festival of Uruguay, Montevideo, Urugvay

Chichester International Film Festival, Great Britain

Riga International Film Forum Arsenals, Riga, Latvia

International Festival Of Film Societies, Reggio Calabria, Italy

  •  1998/2002 – “Unexplained Deaths” ( TV documentary series)

      Awards:  

     Special Screenplay Award– FITES (Film&TV Union), Prague, Czech Republic, 2001

2001,2000,1999 Best Documentary Series Award – Czech Republic

  • 1996 – “The Testimony Of A Concealed Witness” (documentary)
  • 1996 – “Such A Normal Marriage” (documentary)
  • 1995 – “A Banal Story” & “Spacek According To Spacek” (two episodes from the TV series “Ego”)
  • 1993 – “The Canary Connection” (feature)
  • 1992 – “Jan” (TV film)

      Awards:  

    Director Award – MFT CIRCOM, Spain

    Most Succsessful Commercial Programme On Czech TV, Czech Republic, 1992

  •  1992 – “Duo De Guitares” (experimental musical documentary)
  • “Let’s Come To Clean” (short)

       Awards:  

     Prize of the Literary Fund – Prague, Czech Republic

      Festivals:

Alpe Adria Cinema – Trieste Film Festival, Italy


Filmography

     Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

     Festivals:

    Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013

Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2012

     Awards:  

    Best Editing – 9/11 Dedication Film Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2008

     Festivals:

New York International Independent Film&Video Festival, New York, USA

Tirana International Film Festival, Tirana, Albania

  • “A Dying Life” (short documentary)
  • “Whispers” (short)
  • “Last View” (short)
  • “Photographer” (short)
  • “Amnesia” (short)
  • “Forger” (short)

Filmography

Awards:

Brunswick Film Festival, Germany, 2016 – Special mention award for the actor Martin Gjorgoski

Festivals:

Chicago International Film Festival, USA, 2016

Braunschweig IFF, Germany, 2016  – Special mention award for the actor Martin Gjorgoski 

Heimspiel IFF, Germany, 2016

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, The Netherlands, 2016

Razor Reel, Belgium, 2016

Cinedays, Macedonia, 2016

Exground Filmfest, Germany, 2016

Goteborg IFF, Sweden, 2017

Balkan Florence Express, Italy, 2017

Lume Festival, Brazil, 2017

Festival Internacional de Cine de Guadalajara, Mexico, 2017

Festival Film Policier de Liege, Belgium, 2017

Transilvania IFF, Romania, 2017

Shanghai IFF, China, 2017

Durban IFF, South Africa, 2017

Prifest Prishtina International Film Festival, Kosovo, 2017

Awards:

3rd Place – CAM Festival for short films, Cairo, Egypt, 2013

Best SEE Short – SEE a Paris South-East European Film Festival, Paris, France, 2013

The Silver Djed Award  – Luxor Egyptian and European Film Festival, Egypt, 2012  

Best Foreign Short Award – Seminci – Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain, 2012

Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

ONE Country ONE Film Apchat International Film Festival, France, 2013

Innsbruck International Film Festival, Austria, 2013

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film – CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2012

FESTROIA International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal, 2012

Gulf Film Festival, Dubai, UAE

Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2011 – “The Decision” (short)
  • 2011 – “Macedonian History” (10 middle lenght documentaries)
  • 2009 – “ONE” (short)

 Awards:  

MOSFILM Award – International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2009  

Best Balkan Short – Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2009  

Best Short Award – International Short Film Festival Asterfest , Macedonia, 2009

Festivals:

BELEF – Belgrade Summer Festival, Serbia, 2010

Balkan Film Festival (in organization with Middle East Technical University) Turkey, 2010

Bucharest International Short Film Festival, Romania, 2009

Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009

CINEDAYS-International European Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2009

  • 2008 – “Kokino Observatory” (middle lenght documentary)
  • 2007 – “Exception” (short)
  • 2005 – “Home…?” (middle lenght documentary)
  • 2004 – “Northern Flight” (short)
  • 2004 – “Right To Be Different” (TV documentary)
  • 2003 – “Bobby” (short documentary)
  • 2003 – “Waiting For GODOT” (short)

Filmography

  • 2012 – “Steps”
  • 2011- “Two Times”

Awards:

Best Natural Enviroment Film – China International Animal and Nature Festival, 2012

Festivals:

Vaasa International Nature Film Festival

  • 2008 – “Water and Fire”

Awards:

Grand Prix – International Film Festival Jahorina

Best International Director of a Documentary – New York International Independent Film and Video Festival

Best Cinematography – New York International Independent Film and Video Festival

Grand Prix – European Film Festival Green Wave

  • 2007 – “Dogs and Trains”

Festivals:

Skopje Summer Festival, Macedonia

  • 2004 – “Debbie Wilson and Planetarium”
  • 2002 – “Dogona”

Awards:

Special Jury Award – European Film Festival Green Wave, 2012

Festivals:

Rose D’Or Festival

Skopje Summer Festival, Macedonia

  • 1998 – “Planetarium” (documentary)

Awards:

Best Documentary – New York Independent Film and Documentary Film Festival, 2005

Terranova Artistic Award – Vaasa International Nature Film Festival

Festivals:

Festival de Tv de Monte Carlo

  • 1994 – “I Love You, Iban” (short)
  • 1971 – “Pishta” (short)

Festivals:

Skopje Summer Festival, Macedonia

Filmography

  • 2015 – “Us and Them” (short)
  • 2011 – “Introduction” (documentary)
  • 2011 – “Beno and Roza” (documentary)
  • 2009 – “Metoh” (documentary)
  • 2007 – “The end of the world is the beginning of the world” (documentary)
  • 2003 – “Breath tightens me” (documentary)
  • 2000 – “Decay” (short)

Filmography

  •  2013 – “Hairs” (short)

Awards:

    Gold Remi Award in Thriller/Suspense category – Worldfest-Houston Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA, 2014

     Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Short Film Festival, Drama, Greece, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

Southeast European Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2014

North Hollywood CineFest, Los Angeles, USA, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Festival of European Film – Cinedays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

  •  2012 – “Status: In Trouble” (short)
  • 2012 – “Long Journey Home” (documentary short)
  • 2011 – “11.11.11 in Skopje” (documentary short)
  • 2005 – “Youth of the World, Youth for the World” (short)

     Awards:  

    “Make a Difference” Award– UNICEF & PROMAX/BDA (declared as UNICEF official promotional video)

Filmography

Awards:

Special Jury Prize – Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

     Festivals:

Balkan Film Fest, Lublin, Poland, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival Diese, Dijon, France, 2012

Author Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

  • 2006 – “Haiku 1, 2, 3”
  • 2005 – “Aleph” (short)

     Awards:

    Jury Award for best short fiction film –  Balkan Black Box Festival, Berlin, Germany, 2006

    “My Way” Jury Award or most authentic film –  International Short Film Luksuz Festival, Slovenia

     Festivals:

Context Europa, Lion, France

International Short Film Festival Clermont – Ferrand, France

Contex Europa, Vienna, Austria

Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany

Short Film Festival, Manheim, Germany

Short Film Festival, Winterthour, Switzerland

The Cetinje Biennale of Visual Arts, Cetinje, Montenegro

Short Film Festival, Kalamata, Greece

Short Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • 2003-2004 – “Mirror” (short)
  • 2001/2002  –  “The portrait of the young artist in the 21st century” (short)

     Awards:  

    Student jury award – Short Film Festival, Manheim, Germany  

    Jury award for best film – Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany, 2001

     Festivals:

Context Europa, Lion, France

International Short Film Festival Clermont – Ferrand, France

Contex Europa, Vienna, Austria

Balkan Black Box Festival, Berlin, Germany

Short Film Festival, Winterthour, Switzerland

The Cetinje Biennale of Visual Arts, Cetinje, Montenegro

Short Film Festival, Kalamata, Greece

Short Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • 2001 – “Goldfish” (documentary)
  • 1999/2000 – “Exit” (short)

     Festivals:

“Exit” Film Festival in Potsdam, Germany ,2000

“Exit” Film Festival in Krakow, Poland, 2000

“Exit” Film Festival in Palic, Serbia and Montenegro

“SKOMRAHI” – International Meeting of Students of the Academies and Faculties of Dramatic Arts, Skopje, Macedonia

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2000

  • 1997 – ” Inner City Life” (documentary)

     Festivals:

“Inner City Life” Film Festival, Poland, 1997

“Inner City Life” Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 1997

  • 1996 – “Colors” (short)
  • 1995 – “… Are Dead” (documentary)
  • 1990 – “The Dead Pigeon” (documentary)

     Awards:  

    First award  and  Golden medal – National Contest for Short Films, Makarska, Croatia,1990